First & Nursery Staff List

At Abbey Park First and Nursery School we provide children with a broad and balanced curriculum which is fun, exciting and delivered through a topic based approach.

We have a fantastic team of highly skilled staff who ensure that the children are provided with a warm, caring and nurturing environment. We focus on inspiring young minds and encourage children to become independent learners who embrace challenge.

Claire Mitchell
Head of First School

create

Miss R. Scully (RS) – Executive Headteacher
Mrs C. Mitchell (CM) – Head of School, Early Years Co-ordinator, Reception and Nursery Teacher, Pupil Premium Leader, Interventions Co-ordinator
Mrs S. Witts (SW) –  Federation SENDCo

create

Teaching Staff

Mrs C. Caine (CC)
Nursery Teacher, Subject Leader for Music

Mrs S. Griffiths (SG)
Federation Subject Leader for Science and PSHE

Mrs S. Hollis (SH)
Year 3 Class Teacher, Subject Leader Geography and Assistant Leader for Design & Technology

Miss L. Hughes (LH)
Year 3 Class Teacher, Subject Leader for Design & Technology, Assistant Leader for Religious Education

Mrs J. Martin (JM)
Year 3 Class Teacher, Subject Leader for PE

Ms H. Stavert (HS)
Year 4 Class Teacher, Subject Leader for Maths, PIXL Coordinator 

Mr N. Perry (NP)
Year 2 Class Teacher, KS1&2 Leader, Subject Leader for English, Assistant Leader for Computing

Miss A. Vickery (AV)
Year 1 Class Teacher, Subject Leader for Art & Design, Assistant Leader for PSHE

Mrs K. Wilkes (KW)
Reception Class Teacher, Subject Leader for Religious Education, Assistant Leader for English, Eco Co-ordinator

create

Teaching Assistants

Mrs C. Phillips
Mrs S. Williams
Mrs J. Reynolds
Miss C. Brant
Mrs D. Peters
Mrs B. Lane
Mrs S. McCarthy-Strachan

Mrs. S. Carr
Mrs. L. Reynolds
Ms D. Featherstone
Mrs. E. Bruce
Mrs J. Paterson
Mrs S. Cole

create

Federation Administrative staff

Mrs. S. Faulkner – School Business Manager, Data Protection Officer
Mrs. T. Palin – Middle School Administrator
Mrs. J. Hodgson – First School Administrator, Finance Assistant
Mrs. S. Gisbourne – First School Admin Assistant
Mrs. D. Delaney – SEN Admin
Miss. J. Spencer – Attendance Officer

Federation IT Support Staff

Mr M. Pye

Federation Family Support Worker

Mr N. Grimshaw

Lunchtime Superintendents

Miss C. Brant
Miss D. Allchurch
Miss B. Clackson
Mrs J. Duffy
Mrs D. Peters

Federation Site Manager

Mr G. Saunders

Menu
error: Content is protected !!