Governors

Abbey Park Schools Federation is a federation between Abbey Park Middle School and Abbey Park First & Nursery School. 

The school governors are volunteers from different walks of the community who support and challenge the school to provide the best possible outcomes for the pupils. They meet regularly as a body and also visit the school to monitor school development priorities with members of the staff. The governing body is accountable for the following three core functions:

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Hold executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the effective and efficient performance management of staff;
  • Oversee the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent

The Federation Governing Body of Abbey Park Schools Federation is made up of:

  • 2 Parent Governors (1 Vacancy)
  • 1 Local Authority Governor
  • 8 Co-opted Governors
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 0 Associate Governors

Meet the Governors

Dr Rachel Clements (Chair)

Co-opted Governor
Responsibilities and Committees: Finance & Resources Committee, Strategic Working Party, Head’s Performance Management, Pupil Premium & Year 7 Catch Up, Training Governor
Term: 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022

I’ve known Abbey Park Schools Federation for quite a few years, firstly because my children both went to Middle School here, and later on as a governor.

I originally trained as a scientist, and spent many years in both universities and industry, but now I run a small company teaching craft workshops. I bring lots of experience from these vastly different jobs to my role as a governor.

I love being a governor, it’s a real pleasure to help the federation with long term planning and goals. I’ve been a governor in two schools, and have lots of knowledge to share.

Mr Nick Jones

Co-opted Governor
Responsibilities and Committees: Finance & Resources Committee, Safeguarding, Stakeholder Information, Health & Safety
Term: 09/02/2021 to 08/02/2025

I am a Safeguarding and Finance Governor for the federation. I am married with 2 girls that have both enjoyed their time at both schools. As well as owning a photographic processing shop in Tewkesbury, my main hobby is photography, and in my spare time I am a Scout Leader. I am originally from Eckington, moving to Pershore in 2000.

Miss Rebecca Scully

Executive Headteacher
Responsibilities and Committees:
Term: From 01/09/2018

I have been the Executive Headteacher at Abbey Park Schools Federation since September 2018. I qualified as a teacher in 1994 and began my teaching career in a middle school in Oxford. Following this, I have worked as a maths teacher in two secondary schools, have been a year 3 teacher in a primary and, before joining Abbey Park, was a head of school at a primary school in Oxfordshire.

I love teaching; watching children being excited by their learning and seeing their confidence and self-esteem grow. Being able to support staff to make a difference is fantastic.

Outside of school I enjoy camping, walking, travelling and getting an adrenaline ‘high’ in doing things such as zip wires, climbing and theme parks.

Mrs Jenny Wilks (Vice Chair)

Co-opted
Responsibilities and Committees: Complaints Committee, Strategic Working Party, English
Term: 01/09/2018 to 01/09/2022

I retired as a primary school teacher and deputy head of a school in Birmingham in July 2012. Since 2016 I have volunteered in school to support both in class and with individual readers. This led to me becoming interested in joining the Governing Body. Currently I am Governor for Teaching and Learning. I am chair of the Curriculum, Standards and Performance Committee. I support the ethos and vision of the school and enjoy working with the children and the staff. I believe my role as governor is to support and challenge the school to reach its full potential.

Mrs Kimberley Wilkes

Staff
Responsibilities and Committees:
Term: 01/11/2021 to 31/10/2023

I have been a teacher at Abbey Park Schools Federation since September 2015. I began my teaching career in our middle school teaching in year 5. September 2017, I started teaching in our first school and I currently teach our reception class.

In addition, I am the Subject Leader for RE and History. I am also the schools Eco co-ordinator. I have a degree in History and Politics and completed my teacher training at Worcester University.

My aim, as staff governor, is to continue to make a positive contribution to the schools and play an active role in helping the schools to go from strength to strength.

Mrs Elisabeth Witter

Co-opted
Responsibilities and Committees: Finance & Resources Committee, SEND
Term: 02/09/2020 to 01/09/2024

I am a training and developing consultant for ERP software.  I have been writing reports to bring information from databases for many years and am now a director of the company.

Since 2004 I have volunteered in the First School, to help children to read.  I also help with trips and used to help with the Cookery Club – applying real world maths and English.

I have been a governor since 2005, starting in the First School, before the Federation was formed.  My current focus is SEN, where I challenge the school, the staff and the guiding focus, to benefit our children.

Lucy Thornton

Co-opted
Responsibilities and Committees: Maths
Term: 14/07/2021 to 13/07/2025

Hello, I am Lucy Thornton and I am a new Governor to Abbey Park Schools Federation. I have lived in the Pershore area since 1988, where I have had a career in the Police force. I retired in 2017, having served 35 years as a Police Officer and 7 years as a Police Staff Investigator. I had many roles but mainly worked as a Child Protection Officer and a Family Liaison Officer.

Having retired, I became a Safeguarding Governor at another Pershore School, where I have been in post for 4 years. I also joined The Rotary Club of Pershore, where I have been involved in fund raising for Pershore Community.

I have 3 children, who all went to school in Pershore and now I have 3 grandchildren.

I am excited to be a member of Abbey Park Schools Federation Governor Body and look forward to getting to know the school community.

Dr Peter Mathias

Parent Governor
Responsibilities & Committees: PE, Enrichment Activities & After School Clubs
Term: 14/07/2021 to 13/07/2024

Our family have loved living in Pershore since 2012 and I’m proud to serve locally as a GP. Prior to retraining in medicine, I worked as an Automotive Engineer and I’ve also studied Business Management. As part of my midlife career-change, I considered teaching and after a short teacher-training course I taught children in India for several months.

I have huge respect for the passionate team at APSF and it’s been wonderful to watch my children thrive there. I am proud to support the school to continue to develop the environment where children are valued, respected, safe, confident and happy.

Mrs Jodie Palmer

Co-opted
Responsibilities & Committees:
Term: 12/07/2022 to 11/07/2026

.

Mr Dan Boatright

Local Authority
Responsibilities & Committees:
Term: 20/09/2022 to 19/09/2026

.

Mrs Candie Thorley

Clerk to Governors

I have been a Clerk to Governors for over 10 years, joining the Federation in 2016. I have a degree in Russian and Soviet Studies and worked for the British Embassy before having my two boys aged 19 and 15 and becoming a Care Home Manager. Later, I moved into schools and completed the School Business Manager award. I am currently a HR Advisor, Bursary Administrator and Transport Manager at a local private school specialising in dyslexia provision. I am also a former pupil of Abbey Park Middle School.

Governing Body Register of Interests

The following Governors have declared details of pecuniary or other material interest:

  • Dr Kevin Williams – Husband of Mrs Williams (employee of Abbey Park First School)
  • Dr Rachel Clements – Vice Chair of Governors at Broadway First School

Governor Attendance 2022-2023

TitleFirst NameLast Name20/09/202229/11/2022
DrRachelClementsPP
MrDanBoatrightPP
MrIanFosterNIRP
MrNicholasJonesPP
DrPeterMathiasPA
MrsJodiePalmerPA
MrsRebeccaScullyPP
MrsLucyThorntonPP
MrsKimberleyWilkesPA
MrsJennyWilksAA
MrsElisabethWitterPP
MrsCandieThorleyPP

P = Present
A – Apologies
X = Absent
R = Resigned
NR = Not required to attend
NIR = Not in role yet

Governor Attendance 2021-2022

TitleFirst NameLast Name14/09/202130/11/202108/02/202205/04/202224/05/2022July
DrRachelClementsPPPPPP
MrGuyBriere-EdneyPPPPPA
MrsSineadHalpin-BarnettPAPPPX
MrNicholasJonesPPPAPP
MrJeremyKirbyPXR
MrsRebeccaScullyPPPPPP
MrsJennyWilksPPPPPP
DrKevinWilliamsPPPAPP
MrsElisabethWitterPPPPXA
MrsLucyThorntonAPPPPP
MrPeterMathiasPPPPPP
MrsKimberleyWilkesNIRPPAXP
MrsCandieThorleyPPPPPP

P = Present
A – Apologies
X = Absent
R = Resigned
NR = Not required to attend
NIR = Not in role yet

Governor Attendance 2020-2021

TitleFirst NameLast Name08/09/202002/12/202009/02/202124/02/202124/03/202125/05/202114/07/2021
MrsBranwenBingleAPPPXPA
DrRachelClementsPPPPPPP
MrGuyBriere-EdneyNIRPPPPPP
MrsSineadHalpin-BarnettAAPPPXP
MrNicholasJonesPPPPPPP
MrJeremyKirbyAPAPPPP
MrsBevalyReillyAR
MrsLydiaRobertsPPANRPAA
MrsRebeccaScullyPPPPPPP
MrsJennyWilksPAPPPAP
DrKevinWilliamsPPPPPPP
MrsElisabethWitterPPPPPAP
MrsLucyThorntonNIRNIRNIRNIRNIRNIRP
MrPeterMathiasNIRNIRNIRNIRNIRNIRP
MrsCandieThorleyPPPPPPP

P = Present
A – Apologies
X = Absent
R = Resigned
NR = Not required to attend
NIR = Not in role yet

Former Members of the Federation Governing Body:

  • Dr Kevin Williams
    Co-opted
    Responsibilities and Committees: Data and Website Compliance
    Term: 02/09/2020 to 20/09/2022
  • Miss Sinead Halpin-Barnett
    Co-opted
    Responsibilities and Committees: Complaints Committee, Head’s Performance Management, Curriculum, Safeguarding
    Term: 10/07/2019 to 12/07/2022
  • Mr Guy Briere-Edney
    LEA Governor
    Responsibilities & Committees: Mental Health & Wellbeing, Community
    Term: 05/10/2020 to 12/07/2022
  • Mr Jeremy KirbyCo-opted
    Responsibilities and Committees: Finance & Resources Committee (Chair), Strategic Working Party, EYFS
    Term: 02/09/2020 to 01/02/2022
  • Dr Branwen Bingle
    Parent Governor
    Responsibilities and Committees: Complaints Committee, Strategic Working Party, English
    Term: 01/09/2019 to 01/09/2021
  • Mrs Lydia Roberts
    Staff
    Responsibilities and Committees:
    Term: 11/12/2019 to 31/08/2021
  • Mrs Bevaly Reilly
    Co-opted
    Responsibilities and Committees: Finance & Resources Committee (Chair), Science
    Term: 01/09/2020 to 01/12/2020
  • Mrs Sati Witts
    Co-opted
    Responsibilities and Committees: Curriculum, Standards & Performance
    Term: 01/09/2016 to 01/09/2020
  • Mr Neil Grimshaw
    Co-opted
    Responsibilities and Committees: Curriculum, Standards & Performance
    Term: 10/07/2019 to 09/09/2020
Menu
error: Content is protected !!